Markets, 29 products, 1995 to 2025
Product markets
One page per product: world trade in tonnes of product and of nutrient, exporters, importers, routes, unit values, prices and producers, with every correction to the customs data documented.
Nitrogen
UreaN 60.5 Mt+7.6% Top: Russia16% Ammonium sulphateN 27.1 Mt+26.2% Top: China79% CANN 10.1 Mt+9.8% Top: Netherlands21% Ammonium nitrateN 9.2 Mt+9.2% Top: Russia39% UAN solutionN 6.7 Mt−1.3% Top: Russia27% Calcium nitrateN 3.3 Mt+21.5% Top: Norway42% Other nitrogen fertilisers 2.2 Mt+15.2% Top: Netherlands22% Other ammonium salts 1.1 Mt−0.4% Top: Spain15% Sodium nitrateN 284 kt+68.8% Top: Chile48%
Phosphate
Potash
Compounds
NPK fertilisersN 18.4 Mt+9.9% Top: Russia35% DAPP₂O₅ 16.7 Mt+2.9% Top: Saudi Arabia28% MAPP₂O₅ 11.2 Mt−13.9% Top: Morocco25% NP and NPS fertilisersP₂O₅ 10.1 Mt+17.8% Top: China47% Other fertilisers 4.0 Mt+25.2% Top: Oman21% NitrophosphatesP₂O₅ 1.1 Mt+9.8% Top: Russia37% PK fertilisersP₂O₅ 725 kt+5.3% Top: Netherlands31%
Intermediates
Raw materials
All products, 2025
Select a column to sort.
| Product | Family | World trade | Change | Value (USD) | USD/t | Top exporter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anhydrous ammonia | Intermediates | 16.2 Mt | +0.7% | 8.6 bn | 533 | Trinidad and Tobago 16% |
| Ammonium nitrate | Nitrogen | 9.2 Mt | +9.2% | 3.8 bn | 409 | Russia 39% |
| Ammonium sulphate | Nitrogen | 27.1 Mt | +26.2% | 5.6 bn | 207 | China 79% |
| Calcium ammonium nitrate | Nitrogen | 10.1 Mt | +9.8% | 3.2 bn | 316 | Netherlands 21% |
| Calcium nitrate (double salts with AN)secondary | Nitrogen | 3.3 Mt | +21.5% | 979 m | 298 | Norway 42% |
| Diammonium phosphate | Compounds | 16.7 Mt | +2.9% | 11.9 bn | 713 | Saudi Arabia 28% |
| Monoammonium phosphate | Compounds | 11.2 Mt | −13.9% | 8.2 bn | 737 | Morocco 25% |
| Muriate of potash | Potash | 58.3 Mt | −1.2% | 19.1 bn | 328 | Canada 38% |
| Nitrophosphates | Compounds | 1.1 Mt | +9.8% | 521 m | 474 | Russia 37% |
| Other NP (incl. NPS, APS) | Compounds | 10.1 Mt | +17.8% | 5.3 bn | 530 | China 47% |
| NPK compound fertilisers | Compounds | 18.4 Mt | +9.9% | 10.3 bn | 560 | Russia 35% |
| Other ammonium double salts and mixturessecondary | Nitrogen | 1.1 Mt | −0.4% | 357 m | 319 | Spain 15% |
| Other fertilisers n.e.c.secondary | Compounds | 4.0 Mt | +25.2% | 2.8 bn | 704 | Oman 21% |
| Other nitrogenous fertiliserssecondary | Nitrogen | 2.2 Mt | +15.2% | 1.0 bn | 463 | Netherlands 22% |
| Other phosphatic fertiliserssecondary | Phosphate | 3.1 Mt | +52.4% | 802 m | 261 | Australia 35% |
| Other potassic fertiliserssecondary | Potash | 2.0 Mt | +6.7% | 752 m | 369 | United States 27% |
| Phosphate rock | Raw materials | 30.5 Mt | −5.3% | 4.4 bn | 143 | Jordan 23% |
| Phosphoric acid | Intermediates | 9.8 Mt | −4.2% | 6.4 bn | 656 | Morocco 30% |
| PK fertiliserssecondary | Compounds | 725 kt | +5.3% | 489 m | 675 | Netherlands 31% |
| Potassium nitratesecondary | Intermediates | 1.1 Mt | +4.1% | 1.1 bn | 945 | Chile 42% |
| Sodium nitratesecondary | Nitrogen | 284 kt | +68.8% | 294 m | 1,036 | Chile 48% |
| Sulphate of potash | Potash | 1.8 Mt | +6.9% | 1.1 bn | 631 | Germany 20% |
| Single superphosphate | Phosphate | 4.3 Mt | +15.6% | 1.0 bn | 246 | Egypt 42% |
| Sulphur | Raw materials | 40.5 Mt | +10.7% | 9.6 bn | 238 | United Arab Emirates 20% |
| Sulphuric acid | Raw materials | 22.4 Mt | +1.1% | 2.7 bn | 120 | China 19% |
| Superphosphates (TSP and SSP combined) | Phosphate | 10.1 Mt | +22.2% | 4.0 bn | China 25% | |
| Triple superphosphate | Phosphate | 5.9 Mt | +27.5% | 2.9 bn | 502 | Morocco 67% |
| Urea ammonium nitrate solution | Nitrogen | 6.7 Mt | −1.3% | 2.2 bn | 329 | Russia 27% |
| Urea | Nitrogen | 60.5 Mt | +7.6% | 26.5 bn | 438 | Russia 16% |